DANIEL COUGHLIN v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] In particular, the Board ruled that the ALJ had "arbitrarily ignored key admissions by [appellant]," noting in particular that "the ALJ's finding that [appellant] was not involved in criminal activity or misconduct [was] against the weight of the evidence."

The Board then analyzed the eleven factors codified in the applicable forfeiture statute governing retirement benefits, N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(c)(1) through (11). The Board especially focused upon factors seven ("the nature of the misconduct or crime, including the gravity or substantiality of the offense, whether it was a single or multiple offense and whether it was continuing or isolated"), N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(c)(7), eight ("the relationship between the misconduct and the member's public duties"), N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(c)(8), and nine ("the quality of moral turpitude or the degree of guilt or culpability, including the member's motives and reasons, personal gain and similar considerations"), N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(c)(9). As to factor seven, the Board concluded as follows: