DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, DIVISION OF YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES - v. F.D -
[…] Tina Brown was the investigator into the allegations, and it is my understanding that Tina Brown is going to testify that she took the information . . . conducted her investigation, and, during the course of her investigation, that the child said that the allegations were not true and that her mother told her to say the things.

 

The Deputy Attorney General representing DCF noted Brown was on vacation. Nonetheless, he lodged an objection, claiming any records of earlier DYFS investigations were "confidential" pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a, and his objection was "the same as to the testimony."

The ALJ correctly observed that records of child abuse investigations could be disclosed "upon [the OAL's] finding that access to such records may be necessary for determination of an issue before it." N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(b)(6). Noting that Brown's testimony was offered to impeach A.M.D.'s credibility, the ALJ viewed the proffer as N.J.R.E. 404(b) evidence, and applied the four-prong analysis the Court set forth in State v. Cofield, 127 N.J. 328 (1992).