TERRENCE BRADLEY v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Substantively, there was more than ample proof in the record to furnish substantial evidence of Bradley's guilt. Compare Jacobs v. Stephens, 139 N.J. 212, 222-23 (1995), with McDonald v. Pinchak, 139 N.J. 188, 201 (1995). Procedurally, we are satisfied that Bradley received at least the minimum level of due process owed to him at a prison disciplinary hearing. Avant, supra, 67 N.J. at 528-33.
A
ffirmed.
1 Bradley's maximum sentence for aggravated manslaughter expired, and he was discharged from Northern State Prison on September 4, 2010.
2 See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(c) ("During the term of parole supervision the defendant shall remain in release status in the community in the legal custody of the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections and shall be supervised by the State Parole Board as if on parole and shall be subject to the provisions and conditions of [N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51(b)]."). Because of this continued parole status and the potential for a return to prison with the attendant adverse consequences of these disciplinary charges, we reject the NJDOC's claim that due to the expiration of the sentence, this appeal is moot.