STATE OF NEW JERSEY IN THE INTEREST OF J.B., a minor
[…] He maintains that because no such consultation had occurred before he provided his statement, the judge's denial of his suppression motion was error, and his adjudication of delinquency must be therefore reversed.

The Code of Juvenile Justice, N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-20 to -49, affords a juvenile the right to have "counsel at every critical stage in the proceeding which, in the opinion of the court may result in the institutional commitment of the juvenile." N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-39(a). At any critical stage in the proceeding, a juvenile "may not waive any rights except in the presence of and after consultation with counsel, and unless a parent has first been afforded a reasonable opportunity to consult with the juvenile and the juvenile's counsel regarding [the] decision." N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-39(b)(1).