LISA SWAIN v. J. STUART ALTERMAN
[…] Reed, 168 N.J. 387, 394 (2001) (quoting Estate of Chin v. Saint Barnabas Med. Ctr., 160 N.J. 454, 469 (1999)).

We turn now to the affidavit of merit requirement. In professional negligence actions, plaintiffs are required to file an affidavit of an appropriate licensed professional attesting to the probability that a defendant's care, skill or knowledge fell outside acceptable standards. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27. The Affidavit of Merit Statute provides in part:

In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.

 

[Ibid.]

 

The statute applies to legal malpractice actions. See N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-26(c).