JUNE COWGER v. CHERRY HILL MITSUBISHI INC
[…] Any delay beyond a few days was unreasonable and a delay greater than a week or two in these circumstances is indefensible.4


B

The conclusion that plaintiff suffered no ascertainable loss is also erroneous because it flies in the face of the undisputed fact that, when plaintiff filed suit, defendant possessed her $500 deposit.

The CFA requires only that the plaintiff have suffered an ascertainable loss at the time suit is filed. See N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 (declaring that "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss . . . as a result of the use or employment by another person of any . . . practice declared unlawful . . . may bring an action . . ."); Weinberg, supra, 173 N.J. at 250 (holding that "[t]he express language of the statute requires" that the plaintiff be able to claim "an ascertainable loss . . . in order to bring a cause of action").