STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ANTON L BERNABELA
[…] As stated in Reyes, supra, a judgment of acquittal is not warranted where

viewing the State's evidence in its entirety, be that evidence direct or circumstantial, and giving the State the benefit of all its favorable testimony as well as all of the favorable inferences which reasonably could be drawn therefrom, a

reasonable jury could find guilt of the charge beyond a reasonable doubt.

[50 N.J. at 458-59.]

 

See also State v. Wilder, 193 N.J. 398, 406 (2008); State v. Spivey, 179 N.J. 229, 236 (2004); R. 3:18-1.

Defendant was charged with carjacking, which is defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(a). The statute provides in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of carjacking if in the course of committing an unlawful taking of a motor vehicle . . . he:

 

(1) inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon an occupant or person in possession or control of a motor vehicle;

 

(2) threatens an occupant or person in control with, or purposely or knowingly puts an occupant or person in control of the motor vehicle in fear of, immediate bodily injury[.]

 

[Ibid.]

 

In his review of defendant's motion, Judge Heimlich identified the sufficient direct and circumstantial evidence presented by the State, which could reasonably be relied upon by the jury to support a conviction.