STEVEN E. CENTOFANTI v. DAYS INN OF AMERICA INC
[…] Jurors believing Centofanti's testimony and giving him the benefit of all reasonable inferences could reasonably conclude that Hamulak's conduct communicated termination as effectively as a written notice. Accordingly, this grant of summary judgment, which was entered on the ground that Centofanti could not establish an adverse employment action, must be reversed.

Defendants argue that the judge properly declined to draw an inference of termination from their failure to oppose Centofanti's application for unemployment benefits. We disagree. Like the trial judge, defendants rely on N.J.S.A. 43:21-11(g), which states:

All records, reports and other information obtained from employers and employees under this chapter, except to the extent necessary for the proper administration of this chapter, shall be confidential and shall not be published or open to public inspection other than to public employees in the performance of their public duties, and shall not be subject to subpena or admissible in evidence in any civil action or proceeding other than one arising under this chapter . . . .

 

The statute has no relevance here, even assuming an employer's failure to oppose a claim for unemployment compensation is protected as "information obtained from" an employer. Hamulak disclosed the employer's position during his deposition.