MARLA SOFFER v. GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION
[…] LaFage effectively overruled Lombardi, and plaintiff's continuing reliance on Lombardi is misplaced.

Plaintiff argues, however, that even if this is so, the filing of the survival claim in New Jersey more than two years after Arenas' death was untimely and could not be construed otherwise by the application of minority tolling principles because the claim belongs to the estate, not Arenas' minor child. See LaFage, supra, 166 N.J. at 440-41. We disagree.

This claim was brought under the Survival Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:15-3, which authorizes recovery by the decedent's representative of "all reasonable funeral and burial expenses in addition to damages accrued during the lifetime of the deceased." Plaintiff argues that, as in LaFage, no basis exists to toll the two-year limitation period applicable to a survival action.7 We reject plaintiff's argument.