IN THE MATTER OF RON SMITH
[…] The Commission agreed and stated the reasons for rejecting the ALJ's findings. After conducting its own independent review of the record, the Commission upheld Kean's removal of Smith from employment.

On appeal, Smith contends that the credibility findings made by the ALJ were supported by sufficient credible evidence and that the Commission rejected those findings incorrectly. Smith argues, therefore, that the Commission's independent findings contravened the provisions of N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) which governs the final decision of an agency in contested cases, and provides in part that:

The agency head may not reject or modify any findings of fact as to issues of credibility of lay witness testimony unless it is first determined from a review of the record that the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record. In rejecting or modifying any findings of fact, the agency head shall state with particularity the reasons for rejecting the findings and shall make new or modified findings supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record.

To reverse the ALJ's factual findings, the Commission "must explain why the ALJ's decision was not supported by sufficient credible evidence or was otherwise arbitrary." Cavalieri v. Bd. of Trustees, 368 N.J. Super. 527, 534 (App. Div. 2004) (citing N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c)).