STEPHEN N. FRANKEL REAL ESTATE, INC v. JOHN G. MERRETT
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:15-7(a); Manzo v. Shawmut Bank, N.A., 291 N.J. Super. 194, 199-200 (App. Div. 1996). But, an "adversely affected party [is] entitled to have the notice of lis pendens discharged if . . . he c[an] demonstrate . . . that [the] plaintiff in fact and in law had no right to a lien or to a claim affecting the title to the realty in question but only, . . . some different claim or right against the defendant, as for damages." O'Boyle v. Fairway Prods. Inc., 169 N.J. Super. 165, 167 (App. Div. 1979).

N.J.S.A. 2A:15-7(b) provides:

Any party claiming an interest in the real estate affected by the notice of lis pendens may, at any time thereafter, file with the court, . . . a motion for a determination as to whether there is a probability that final judgment will be entered in favor of the plaintiff sufficient to justify the filing or continuation of the notice of lis pendens.


In Fravega v. Sec. Savs. & Loan Ass'n, 192 N.J. Super. 213, 217 (Ch. Div. 1983), the court noted that the "obligations and remedies which attach upon the filing of a notice of lis pendens vary depending on the nature of the claim."