STEPHEN N. FRANKEL REAL ESTATE, INC v. JOHN G. MERRETT
[…] [Id. at 219 (citation and quotations omitted).]


Applying the above standards to this case, once it could not agree with plaintiff as to the escrow amount, East Bennett could have nonetheless proceeded to closing by 1) contacting the judge to resolve the dispute; or 2) moving to discharge the lis pendens on the sellers' properties. It is readily apparent, indeed East Bennett argues, plaintiff's lis pendens was improperly filed because the suit sought only money damages based on the commission agreements. East Bennett had standing to move under N.J.S.A. 2A:15-7(b), despite not having been served with plaintiff's complaint at the time, because it was aware of the filing and was a "party claiming an interest in the real estate affected by the notice." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-7(b). East Bennett chose to pursue neither course.

East Bennett argues, as it did below, that the sellers were obligated to convey title that was free and clear of all liens.