JOHN R. THOMAS, JR v. CITY OF EAST ORANGE
[…] The Act provides that an employer or its compensation carrier may obtain reimbursement, out of an employee's settlement with a third party, for worker's compensation payments made to the employee. N.J.S.A. 34:15-40 (b), (c). The Act also permits the employer or its insurer to subrogate to the employee's cause of action and directly sue the third-party tortfeasor to recover the compensation payments. N.J.S.A. 34:15-40(f).

Relying on Travelers, supra, 169 N.J. Super. at 415, Judge Casale held that where, as here, a public entity is the third-party tortfeasor, the Tort Claims Act (TCA), N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(e), bars subrogation by the employer or its worker's compensation carrier. That section provides: "No insurer or other person shall be entitled to bring an action under a subrogation provision in an insurance contract against a public entity or public employee." Ibid.

We agree with Judge Casale that the TCA bars subrogation in this case. To his cogent opinion, we add only the following. It is clear that N.J.S.A. 34:15-40 not only permits subrogation recovery from the employee, but would allow a lawsuit directly against the third-party tortfeasor.