ROBERT SHEARN, III v. VICTORIANA CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION
[…] Id. at 589.

Unlike the present case, there is no indication that the disabled resident in Nicolas was in arrears for failure to pay association fees. The appeal in Nicolas also did not arise from an investigation by the Division finding no probable cause of discrimination. Those two distinguishing features are important to our analysis of the present case.

Condominium unit owners are required by law to pay their share of the common expenses. N.J.S.A. 46:8B-17. The statute provides that "[a] unit owner shall, by acceptance of title, be conclusively presumed to have agreed to pay his proportionate share of common expenses accruing while he is the owner of a unit." Ibid. The statute also states that "[n]o unit owner may exempt himself from liability for his share of common expenses by waiver of the enjoyment of the right to use any of the common elements or by abandonment of his unit or otherwise." Ibid.