JACQUELINE NGUYEN v. PENSUWAN, INC.
[…] The trial court agreed and dismissed the complaint as to all defendants, except that as to Einhorn, the court found plaintiff failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted because Einhorn never represented plaintiff in connection with the action and, by plaintiff's own admission, was never involved in the incident. We affirm the dismissal of the complaint against Einhorn but vacate the order dismissing the complaint as to the remaining defendants and remand for further proceedings.

According to plaintiff, the assault occurred on June 15, 2008. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2, which governs causes of action resulting in "an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person," requires that an action "be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued." The trial court found that plaintiff's cause of action accrued on June 15, 2008 and, therefore, her complaint should have been filed within two years of that date.