STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MARC LIEBESKIND
[…] We will first address defendant's arguments that municipalities are not authorized to mail summonses for traffic offenses, and that three of the summonses issued to him were not mailed within thirty days as required by law. The procedure for issuing process for traffic summonses is contained in N.J.S.A. 39:5-3(a) and Rule 7:2-4. N.J.S.A. 39:5-3(a) provides in pertinent part:

When a person has violated a provision of this subtitle, the judge may, within 30 days after the commission of the offense, issue process directed to a constable, police officer or the director for the appearance or arrest of the person so charged . . . . In the case of a violation enumerated in subsection b. of this section, this period shall commence upon the filing of a complaint.

 

Rule 7:2-4 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Summons; Personal Service Under R. 4:4-4 or By Ordinary Mail.

(1) The Complaint-Summons shall be served personally in accordance with R. 4:4-4(a), by ordinary mail or by simultaneous mailing in accordance with paragraph (b) of this rule.