EXTON REALTY v. RENT LEVELING BOARD OF THE TOWNSHIP OF NORTH BERGEN
[…] Given these considerations, the trial court did not err in recognizing the Housing Authority's standing.

We also reject plaintiff's argument that the Board's authority to enforce the township's rent limitations has been preempted by federal law under the Section 8 program. To the contrary, federal law recognizes the ability of state or local agencies to impose even more stringent limits on the overall rent charged for a unit occupied by a tenant receiving a federal subsidy. See 24 C.F.R. 982.509 (2010) (providing that "[i]n addition to the rent reasonableness limit [imposed] under this subpart, the amount of rent [payable] to [the] owner also may be subject to rent control limits under State or local law").4 We do not read the cases cited in plaintiff's brief to mandate a contrary conclusion. We instead apply the plain language of Section 982.509 of the federal regulation, a provision that is not discussed in plaintiff's letter brief on appeal.