TRI-TECH ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING, INC. v. NUTLEY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] The budgets are referenced in the certification of John Agostini and attached as exhibit Q. The attachments are not in the record.

We find less persuasive plaintiff's argument that bond counsel's opinion was not a term of the Settlement Agreement, but rather a separate condition precedent to the agreement that was satisfied. However, we acknowledge defendant had the benefit of bond counsel's opinion, while plaintiff did not. Facts surrounding these circumstances may impact the reasonableness of defendant's reliance.

The trial court concluded the Rider was illegal as it violated N.J.S.A. 18A:18A-42, regarding the duration of contracts entered into by boards of education, without mentioning the applicability of N.J.S.A. 18A:18A-42(k), which excepts "any single project for the construction, reconstruction or rehabilitation of any public building, structure or facility, . . . including the retention of the services of any architect or engineer in connection therewith, for the length of time authorized and necessary for the completion of the actual construction[.]" We decline to comment on this issue as it was not specifically addressed on appeal. Nieder v. Royal Indem. Ins. Co., 62 N.J. 229, 234 (1973).

(continued)

(continued)

24

A-4601-08T2

August 30, 2010