STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. TORY TYLER
[…] Defendant was arrested in Paterson and indicted. At the conclusion of a trial, the jury acquitted defendant of murder, but found him guilty of aggravated manslaughter, N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a), as well as the charged weapons offenses. The trial judge merged the weapons convictions into the manslaughter conviction for sentencing purposes and imposed the maximum prison term possible -- a thirty-year term subject to an eighty-five percent period of parole ineligibility. See N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(c) (declaring aggravated manslaughter a crime of the first degree, which, "upon conviction thereof[,] a person may . . . be sentenced to an ordinary term of imprisonment between 10 and 30 years").

In appealing, defendant argues: