ALAN O'SHEA v. NEW JERSEY SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
[…] N.J.S.A. 52:18A-238(e) allows the Authority to enter into any contract for "the planning, design, [and] construction . . . of a school facilities project." N.J.S.A. 52:18A-238(k) permits the Authority to adopt regulations to carry out that purpose. In fact, N.J.S.A. 52:18A-238(r) provides that the Authority is permitted "[t]o do any and all things necessary or convenient" to exercise its powers and N.J.S.A. 52:18A-238(s) authorizes the Authority to "award and enter into construction contracts . . . and other contracts" upon such terms as it determines to be reasonable. Further, under N.J.S.A. 52:18A-238(t), the Authority may undertake school facilities projects, enter into contracts, and "do and perform all acts or things necessary, convenient or desirable . . . to carry out any power expressly provided" by EFCFA and the Act.