ALAN O'SHEA v. NEW JERSEY SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
[…] The language contained in N.J.S.A. 18A:7G-5(i)(2)(c) clearly contemplates that there may be changes to the amount of DOE's "preliminary eligible costs" prior to issuing its final project report. Moreover, even assuming there may be excess costs occasioned by underestimated labor and materials costs that arise after DOE issues its final project report, the Authority is not prohibited from contracting away that responsibility. N.J.S.A. 52:18A-238(s) permits the Authority to enter into "other contracts . . . including, but not limited to, reimbursement for the planning, designing, construction . . . of any such property." Consequently, we reject appellants' argument that design-build projects are inconsistent with N.J.S.A. 18A:7G-5.

II.