ALAN O'SHEA v. NEW JERSEY SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
[…] At the outset, there is an inconsistency within the regulations as to what constitutes short-listing. Under N.J.A.C. 19:35-1.1, short-listing is defined as "narrowing of the field of [bidders] through the selection of the most qualified" bidders. (emphasis added). Under N.J.A.C. 19:36-4.4(b), only those bidders designated as "most highly qualified" will be invited to participate in the second RFP stage of the pilot program. (emphasis added). N.J.S.A. 52:18A-243(c) provides that the Authority will award contracts to responsible bidders "whose bid conforming to the invitation for bids, will be most advantageous to the [Authority], price and other factors considered." (emphasis added). The Legislature has made clear what it means by "most advantageous," namely, "price and other factors considered." Ibid. "Other factors" as outlined in N.J.S.A. 52:18A-243(d) do not include such terms as "most highly qualified" or "most qualified."