ROBERT DIMATTIES, JR v. SOMERDALE PARK SCHOOL
[…] Defendants also argue that plaintiff has not surmounted the TCA's threshold requirement needed to recover pain and suffering damages. A central purpose of the TCA is to restrict the liability of public entities in tort. Velez v. City of Jersey City, 180 N.J. 284, 294 (2004). It limits recovery for pain and suffering claims based upon an explicit damages threshold. See DelaCruz v. Boro. of Hillsdale, 183 N.J. 149, 164-65 (2005) (damages threshold is applicable to all tort claims but is limited to pain and suffering damages). Specifically, N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) provides in relevant part:

No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00.

If the threshold is not met, the TCA bars recovery for pain and suffering. Ibid.

In considering N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d), our Supreme Court has established a two-prong test to ascertain whether there has been a permanent loss of a bodily function. A plaintiff must show "(1) an objective permanent injury and (2) a permanent loss of a bodily function that is substantial." Knowles v. Mantua Twp. Soccer Ass'n, 176 N.J. 324, 329 (2003) (quoting Gilhooley v. Cty. of Union, 164 N.J. 533, 540-41 (2000)).