ROBERT DIMATTIES, JR v. SOMERDALE PARK SCHOOL
[…] Twp. of Wayne, 163 N.J. 523, 539 (2000). Nevertheless, the TCA provides several types of immunity to public entities, some specific while others more broad. However, "the general rule [is] that public entities are immune from tort liability unless there is a specific statutory provision imposing liability." Kahrar v. Boro. of Wallington, 171 N.J. 3, 10 (2002) (internal citation omitted).

Before parsing statutory provisions that might provide a specific immunity in this case, we must first determine whether there is one that would impose liability, as required by Kahrar. N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides as follows:

A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:

a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or

b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.

 
Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable.

[(Emphasis added).]

DiMatties premises Somerdale's liability on this statute.