STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. WILLIAM E. RIVERA
[…] R. 2:10-2.

"Insanity is an affirmative defense which must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence." N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1. The insanity defense relieves a person of criminal responsibility for criminal conduct:

if at the time of such conduct he was laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing, or if he did know it, that he did not know what he was doing was wrong.

[Ibid.]

The diminished capacity defense is recognized in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2, which provides in pertinent part that "[e]vidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense." A defendant does not have the burden of proof on diminished capacity. State v. Galloway, 133 N.J. 631, 640-41 (1993). Rather, the State has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant acted with the necessary mental state, despite evidence of a mental disease or defect.