STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. YAMILET DURAN
[…] [State v. D.A., 191 N.J. 158, 163 (2007).]

On appeal from a denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal, we apply the same standard as the trial court. State v. Pickett, 241 N.J. Super 259, 264 (App. Div. 1990).

"Under the [New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice (the Code)], an accomplice to a crime is legally responsible for 'the conduct' of the person who actually commits the crime." State v. Whitaker, 200 N.J. 444, 457 (2009) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6). N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c) provides in relevant part that a person is an accomplice if: "(1) [w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense," the person either "(a) [s]olicits such other person to commit it[,]" or "(b) [a]ids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it[.]" Thus, to be found guilty as an accomplice "a defendant must act with a purposeful state of mind in furtherance of the