STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ANTHONY SAXON
[…] Drug Court admission is governed by the Drug Court Manual (Manual). See Administrative Office of the Courts, Directive # 2-02 (July 22, 2002). The Manual outlines two separate paths for possible admission into Drug Court. State v. Meyer, 192 N.J. 421, 431 (2007) Offenders must either satisfy the eligibility requirements for special probation set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14, or "otherwise be eligible under other sections of the Code of Criminal Justice." Manual, supra, at 10.

Defendant concedes that he is not eligible for the first path related to special probation because he was "previously convicted on two or more separate occasions of crimes of the first, second or third degree, other than crimes defined in [N.J.S.A.] 2C:35-10." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a)(6). However, he claims entitlement to an alternate route, by which the Manual permits him to obtain drug court benefits, even if he were prison-bound, by complying with the following: