Miguel Valle - v. LML Supermarkets
[…] The medical diagnosis usually looks for, and is in terms of, observable, measurable, physical manifestation." Ibid.

[Monmouth Cable Vision, supra, 278 N.J. Super. at 283-84.]

On the other hand, "compensable occupational disease" under the Act is defined as "all diseases arising out of and in the course of employment, which are due in a material degree to causes and conditions which are or were characteristic of or peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process or place of employment." N.J.S.A. 34:15-31(a). However, "[d]eterioration of a tissue, organ or part of the body in which the function of such tissue, organ or part of the body is diminished due to the natural aging process thereof is not compensable." N.J.S.A. 34:15-31(b).

"The petitioner has the burden to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that his or her environmental exposure . . . was a substantial contributing cause of his or her occupational disease." Lindquist v. City of Jersey City Fire Dep't, 175 N.J. 244, 263 (2003); see also Fiore v. Consol. Freightways, 140 N.J. 452, 472 (1995) ("[A] petitioner claiming an occupational heart disease must show causes or conditions characteristic to the occupation or place of employment that substantially contributed in a material way to the disease.").

To satisfy the standard, a petitioner claiming occupational . . . disease must fulfill three requirements. First, as [N.J.S.A. 34:15-31] provides, the petitioner must show that the disease is due in "a material degree" to causes "arising out of the workplace and that are or were characteristic of or peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process or place of employment." 1B [Arthur Larson, Workmen's Compensation Law] 41.64(c) at 7-479 [(1987)].

Second, the petitioner must prove "by suitable medical evidence that the employment exposure did indeed cause or contribute to the disease . . . ." 1B Larson, supra, 41.64(c) at 7-479.

. . . .