BRIANE K. WASHINGTON v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES POLICE & FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] The Board of Trustees of the Police and Firemen's Retirement System (the Board) found that Washington was suffering post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) as a result of the incident and awarded him ordinary disability retirement benefits because he was permanently and totally disabled. However, the Board denied Washington's application for accidental disability retirement benefits, concluding that he did not satisfy N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7, which requires an employee to be "permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties."

Washington appealed and was granted an administrative hearing. Based on the evidence presented, an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) determined that Washington was ineligible to receive an accidental disability pension.