STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JASMINE HAMPTON
[…] commit any crime of the first or second
         degree.

         [N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a).]

Robbery "is a crime of the first degree if in the course of

committing   the   theft    the   actor   attempts   to     kill   anyone,   or

purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury,

or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a

deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b).

    Furthermore, "[a] person is guilty of an offense if it is

committed by his [or her] own conduct or by the conduct of

another person for which he is legally accountable, or both."

N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(a).        A person may be "legally accountable" for

the conduct of another person if he or she "is an accomplice of

such other person in the commission of an offense[.]" N.J.S.A.

2C:2-6(b)(3). An individual "is an accomplice of another person

in the commission of an offense if:

         (1) With the purpose of promoting or
         facilitating the commission of the offense;
         he [or she]

         (a) Solicits such other person to commit it;


                                                                      A-1650-08T4
                                     8

              (b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid such