STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JASMINE HAMPTON
[…] during the robbery. Id. at 30-31.



                                                                                     A-1650-08T4
                                              7

         in the course of committing a theft, he [or
         she]:

         (1) Inflicts bodily          injury   or    uses    force
         upon another; or

         (2) Threatens another with or purposely puts
         him in fear of immediate bodily injury; or

         (3) Commits or threatens immediately to
         commit any crime of the first or second
         degree.

         [N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a).]

Robbery "is a crime of the first degree if in the course of

committing   the   theft    the   actor   attempts   to     kill   anyone,   or

purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury,

or is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a

deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b).

    Furthermore, "[a] person is guilty of an offense if it is

committed by his [or her] own conduct or by the conduct of

another person for which he is legally accountable, or both."

N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(a).        A person may be "legally accountable" for