RONALD C. MASON v. ZOOM TECHNOLOGY, INC.
[…] [Id. at 491-92.]

Plaintiff has made no allegation of disability discrimination that falls outside the scope of the LAD and also involves a clear mandate of public policy. Therefore, because the count relies upon claims of harassment that lie within the scope of the LAD, dismissal of plaintiff's Pierce claim was appropriate as a matter of law.

B

N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1 provides in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any employer or his duly authorized agent to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workmen's compensation benefits from such employer . . . .

[(Emphasis added).]