LAURIN STAHL v. STATE OF NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] Affirmed.

Neither party, either in the Law Division or on appeal, has focused its arguments on the negligence count of plaintiff's complaint; nor has plaintiff asserted that the trial court erred when it dismissed the negligence count. An issue not briefed is deemed waived. In re Freshwater Wetlands Gen. Permit No. 16, 379 N.J. Super. 331, 334 n.1 (App. Div. 2005). Consequently, we do not consider the negligence count.

N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 provides: "Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act . . . of any person within this state shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued."

Later, on August 29, 2003, Alma Joseph, an assistant commissioner for DHS, issued a determination letter concluding that plaintiff's complaints were unsubstantiated.