STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JAROD HARRIS
[…] Finally, based upon defendant's prior juvenile adjudications and his three indictable convictions, the court determined that there was a need to deter defendant and others from violating the law, aggravating factor nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9). The court found no mitigating factors.

The statutory window for sentencing a defendant for first-degree murder ranges from thirty years to life. N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3b. Under NERA, when sentencing a defendant convicted of first-degree murder, a court "shall fix a minimum term of [eighty-five percent] of the sentence imposed, during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2a and d(1).

While we are satisfied that there is substantial credible evidence in the record to support the trial court's finding of aggravating factors five and nine, as well as the absence of any mitigating factors, we do not agree that aggravating factor two applies.