STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JOSEPH MANDI
[…] Id. at 508.

Once a violation of the statute is proven, "entry of an order of forfeiture is mandatory and automatic in all but one limited instance." State v. Och, 371 N.J. Super. 274, 281 (App. Div.) (citing In re Vitacco, 347 N.J. Super. 337, 343 (App. Div. 2002)), certif. denied, 182 N.J. 150 (2004); State v. Ercolano, 335 N.J. Super. 236, 245 (App. Div. 2000), certif. denied, 167 N.J. 635 (2001). The only exception is the waiver provision contained in N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(e), which provides that "[a]ny forfeiture or disqualification under subsection a. [] or d. which is based upon a conviction of a disorderly persons or petty disorderly persons offense may be waived by the court upon application of the county prosecutor or the Attorney General and for good cause shown." No one sought, nor was it ever implied, that forfeiture was to be waived in this case.

Defendant claims his offense did not "involve a nexus between [his] conduct and his employment."