MICHAEL BOGHOSIAN v. TERRI SUE BOGHOSIAN
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:34-23(a) (child support), (b)-(f) (alimony), (h) (equitable distribution). Paragraph h of N.J.S.A. 2A:34-23 provides:

[I]n all actions where a judgment of divorce, dissolution of civil union, divorce from bed and board or legal separation from a partner in a civil union couple is entered the court may make such award or awards to the parties, in addition to alimony and maintenance, to effectuate an equitable distribution of the property, both real and personal, which was legally and beneficially acquired by them or either of them during the marriage or civil union.

N.J.S.A. 2A:34-8 provides:

The Superior Court shall have jurisdiction of all causes of divorce, dissolution of a civil union, bed and board divorce, legal separation from a partner in a civil union couple or nullity when either party is a bona fide resident of this State. The Superior Court shall have jurisdiction of an action for alimony and maintenance when the defendant is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the court, is a resident of this State, or has tangible or intangible real or personal property within the jurisdiction of the court. The Superior Court may afford incidental relief as in other cases of an equitable nature and by rule of court may determine the venue of matrimonial and civil union actions.

The difficulty with plaintiff's argument is that N.J.S.A. 2A:34-8 is not fairly read as silent on the question of grounds to adjudicate equitable distribution. Courts must attempt to interpret a statute so as to give meaning to all of its provisions.