MELISSA C. MORRIS v. GREITZER AND LOCKS OF NEW JERSEY, L.L.C.
[…] [Kolb v. Burns, 320 N.J. Super. 467, 476 (App. Div. 1999).]

See also Mosley v. Femina Fashions, Inc., 356 N.J. Super. 118, 127 (App. Div. 2002) (discussing same), certif. denied, 176 N.J. 279 (2003).

Kolb cited the relevant CEPA provision, N.J.S.A. 34:19-3, as it existed in 2000, which provided in pertinent part:

"An employer shall not take any retalia tory action against an employee because the employee does any of the following:

a. Discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law[;] . . .

. . . .

c. Objects to, or refuses to partici pate in any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably believes:

(1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law[;] . . .

(2) is fraudulent or criminal; or

(3) is incompatible with a clear man date of public policy concerning the public health, safety or welfare or protection of the environment."

[320 N.J. Super. at 475.]