STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. SHAKUR CARRASQUILLO
[…] Consequently, we have not listed them.

The transcript of the hearing erroneously specifies that the motion was heard on September 7, 2007; however, other items in the record referring to the scheduling of the IAD motion establish that it was heard on September 7, 2006, not September 7, 2007.

For purposes of the IAD, a "detainer" is a notification filed with the institution in which an inmate is serving a sentence advising that the inmate has unresolved criminal charges pending in another jurisdiction. United States ex rel Esola v. Groomes, 520 F.2d 830, 838 (3d Cir. 1975).

N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-1 provides, in pertinent part:

The party States find that charges outstanding against a prisoner, detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints, and difficulties in securing speedy trial of persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation. Accordingly, it is the policy of the party States and the purpose of this agreement to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, information or complaints.

By order of April 22, 2008, we permitted defendant to submit a supplemental brief and appendix addressing the question of when his New York sentence ended.

The certification was submitted in reply to defendant's April 2008 motion to supplement the record.