STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. S.B
[…] It is undisputed that defendant's flight had not completed boarding and closed all external doors, thus the flight had not yet fallen within such special aircraft jurisdiction.

Additionally, defendant points out that Congress has expressly authorized the federal prosecution of attempts to board an aircraft with dangerous weapons in 49 U.S.C.A. 46505. In particular, subsection (b)(2) of Section 46505 provides that "[a]n individual shall be fined under [Unites States Code] title 18, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, if the individual . . . (2) has placed, attempted to place, or attempted to have placed a loaded firearm on that aircraft in property not accessible to passengers in flight." Under this statute, "'loaded firearm' means a starter gun or a weapon designed or converted to expel a projectile through an explosive, that has a cartridge, a detonator, or powder in the chamber, magazine, cylinder, or clip." 49 U.S.C.A. 46505(a).