STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. S.B
[…] See 28 C.F.R. 0.55(a), 0.55(i), 0.72(a)(2) and 0.72(a)(7) (2009). Nothing in those regulations preempts states, and their respective prosecuting attorneys, from enforcing state criminal laws that punish behavior that can also constitute federal crimes.

Defendant further contends that federal statutes expressly and exclusively regulate "the prosecution of attempts to board aircraft in interstate commerce." In support of this contention, defendant cites to federal laws regarding the "special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States" and "aircraft piracy." See 49 U.S.C.A. 46501, 46502. However, defendant overlooks that the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States under these statutes applies only to aircraft that are in flight, which is defined as "an aircraft from the moment all external doors are closed following boarding . . . through the moment when one external door is opened to allow passengers to leave the aircraft." 49 U.S.C.A. 46501(1)(A). Here, defendant had not yet boarded his flight, nor had his luggage been loaded aboard the plane. Hence, the special aircraft jurisdiction referred to in Sections 46501 and 46502 did not apply.