STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. S.B
[…] Hence, the special aircraft jurisdiction referred to in Sections 46501 and 46502 did not apply. In addition, there is nothing in these statutes that expressly preempts state laws or state jurisdiction. In fact, these particular federal statutes were designed to supplement, not supplant, existing state jurisdiction. See, e.g., United States v. Pliskow, 354 F. Supp. 369, 371-72 (E.D. Mich.), aff'd, 480 F.2d 927 (6th Cir. 1973).

The federal statutory provision on aircraft piracy cited by defendant, 49 U.S.C.A. 46502(a)(1)(A), requires the "seizing or exercising control of an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States by force, violence, threat of force or violence, or any form of intimidation, and with wrongful intent." It is undisputed that defendant's flight had not completed boarding and closed all external doors, thus the flight had not yet fallen within such special aircraft jurisdiction.