IN THE MATTER OF THE EXPUNGEMENT PETITION OF D.H.
[…] Nor is this a case where, because of the public interest involved, "[t]he need for the availability of the records outweighs the desirability of having a person freed from any disabilities . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14(b). The public interest is safeguarded by other statutory provisions. Even after expungement is granted, petitioner is required to divulge information of the expunged offense if she applies for employment in the judiciary or law enforcement. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-27(c) (requiring revelation of expunged records "by a petitioner seeking employment . . . within the judicial branch or with . . . law enforcement . . . and such information shall continue to provide a disability as otherwise provided by law"). "Hence, reading N.J.S.A. 2C:52-27(c) together with N.J.S.A. 11A:4-11, an expunged conviction can be considered with respect to hiring an individual for a law enforcement position . . . ." In re J.B., 386 N.J. Super. 512, 516 (App. Div. 2006).