IN THE MATTER OF THE EXPUNGEMENT PETITION OF D.H.
[…] State v. Lee, 258 N.J. Super. 313, 317 (App. Div. 1992).

There is little question but that petitioner has satisfied the technical requirements of the expungement statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-3; In re G.R., supra, 395 N.J. Super. at 431, and the State had "the burden of demonstrating by a preponderance of the evidence that there is a statutory bar or that the petition should not be granted." Ibid. See N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14 (providing specific examples warranting denial of the petition, including, under subsection (a), when there is "any other statutory basis for denying relief[,]" and under subsection (b), when "[t]he need for the availability of the records outweighs the desirability of having a person freed from any disabilities . . ."). The petitioner is "presumptively entitled" to expungement if the State does not satisfy this burden. In re G.R., supra, 395 N.J. Super. at 431.

The State's position is not supported by N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14(a).