STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. FREDDIE KING
[…] State v. Ehrenberg, 284 N.J. Super. 309, 315 (Law Div. 1994). Evidence of a defendant's irrational behavior, his demeanor at trial, and any prior medical opinion on competence to stand trial would all be relevant in determining whether further inquiry is required. See Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 180, 95 S. Ct. 896, 908, 43 L. Ed. 2d 103, 118 (1975).

N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b) provides a template for a court's consideration of competency and requires a showing:

(1) That the defendant has the mental capacity to appreciate his presence in relation to time, place and things; and (2) That his elementary mental processes are such that he comprehends: (a) That he is in a court of justice charged with a criminal offense; (b) That there is a judge on the bench; (c) That there is a prosecutor present who will try to convict him of a criminal charge; (d) That he has a lawyer who will undertake to defend him against that charge . . .; (e) That he . . . understands the right not to testify; (f) . . . that he comprehends the consequences of a guilty plea and that he be able to knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waive those rights . . . and (g) That he has the ability to participate in an adequate presentation of his defense.

[N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b).]

The threshold determination as to competency must be made by the trial judge and our review of a judge's decision to not order such a hearing is "a strict one." State v. Harris, 181 N.J. 391, 458, cert. denied, 532 U.S. 1057, 121 S. Ct. 2204, 149 L. Ed. 2d 1034 (2004).