KIMBERLY PALADINO v. PIER 1 IMPORTS
[…] For some unknown reason, petitioner did not present the check to her bank until July 2006. After the bank refused to honor the check, petitioner requested another check. Respondent issued a replacement check on July 26, 2006, which petitioner received on August 8, 2006. On August 28, 2007, petitioner filed her application for modification or review of the February 3, 2005 order.

Respondent sought dismissal of the application pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-27, which states:

An agreement for compensation may be modified at any time by a subsequent agreement. A formal award, determination and rule for judgment or order approving settlement may be reviewed within 2 years from the date when the injured person last received a payment upon the application of either party on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently increased. If any party entitled to a review under this section shall become insane within the aforesaid 2-year period, his insanity shall constitute grounds for tolling the unexpired balance of the 2-year period, which shall only begin to run again after his coming to or being of same mind. An award, determination and rule for judgment or order approving settlement may be reviewed at any time on the ground that the disability has diminished. In such case the provisions of section 34:15-19 of this Title with reference to medical examination shall apply. (Emphasis added).

Respondent contended that petitioner failed to file her application within two years from the date she received the original check in February 2005. Petitioner responded that the two-year period runs from the date of the replacement check because that is the date she last received a payment.