JOSEPH AURIEMMA v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] Ibid., see also Zielenski v. Board of Review, 85 N.J. Super. 46, 54 (App. Div. 1964); and Henry v. Rahway State Prison, 81 N.J. 571, 579-81 (1980).

The seminal case in pension forfeiture matters is Uricoli v. Board of Trustees, Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 91 N.J. 62 (1982). In Uricoli, the Supreme Court developed a test for determining the extent to which a public employee who engaged in dishonorable service should forfeit his or her pension benefits. The Court set forth an eleven-point balancing test. This test was later codified by the Legislature in N.J.S.A. 43:1-3. Factor number (7) is "the nature of the misconduct or crime, including the gravity or substantiality of the offense, whether it was a single or multiple offense and whether it was continuing or isolated."

Here, we conclude that there is ample support for PERS finding that a partial forfeiture was warranted. The Board found:

Although Mr.