IN THE MATTER OF APPEAL HEARING REQUEST, OCEAN TOWNSHIP
[…] When the Director did not respond to Loigman's concern, he submitted a follow-up letter restating the fiscal practices at issue and requesting her response. No appeal to the LFB was filed.

On appeal before this court, Loigman asserts the LFB ignored its statutory obligation to conduct an appeal hearing, as requested. Because the Director is responsible to supervise municipal fiscal affairs, Loigman believes she must conduct a full investigation of citizen's complaints of misfeasance. Loigman relies on N.J.S.A. 52:27BB-15 to support his proposition that the LFB must hear his appeal regarding the Director's "inadequate response" to his complaints. The statute allows a taxpayer, who is "aggrieved by a determination made or an order issued by the director[,]" to apply to the LFB for a "review and redetermination" within ten days of the Director's determination or order. Ibid. Loigman argues the LFB was incorrect when it concluded he could not appeal the Director's decision not to conduct a special investigation. We reject Loigman's arguments.