MARC BELLVUE v. NEW JERSEY TRANSIT BUS OPERATIONS
[…] Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Boylan, 307 N.J. Super. 162, 167 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 154 N.J. 608 (1998).

The TCA defines the contours of sovereign immunity in New Jersey, and prescribes "the nature, extent and scope of state and local tort liability and the procedural requisites for prosecuting tort claims against governmental agencies." Wright v. State, 169 N.J. 422, 435 (2001) (internal quotations omitted). In the TCA, the Legislature expressed the balance of interests between injured parties and governmental entities. N.J.S.A. 59:1-2. It declared that the public policy of this State would require public entities to be liable for their negligence only "within the limitations of this act and in accordance with the fair and uniform principles established herein." Ibid. The TCA provision applicable in this case, which establishes a threshold for recovery of damages for pain and suffering, provides in applicable part that such recovery may only be had "in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function." N.J.S.A. 59:9-2d.