STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JASON M. MILLER
[…] The trial judge found the following mitigating factors to apply: "defendant did not contemplate that his conduct would cause or threaten serious harm," N.J.S.A. 2C: 44-1(b)(2), based upon his use of a fake gun; "defendant has compensated or will compensate the victim of his conduct for the damage or injury that [s]he sustained . . . [,]" N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(6), based upon defense counsel's representation to that effect; "[t]he "willingness of the defendant to cooperate with law enforcement authorities[,]" N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(12); and that "[t]he conduct of a youthful defendant was substantially