YELENA KATS v. TOWNSHIP OF WAYNE
[…] N.J.S.A. 59:2-1. They assert that the County, Township and Borough are liable because they negligently failed to patrol and inspect the bridge prior to Yelena's accident. Plaintiffs further assert that the Borough's police officers are liable because they negligently failed to inspect and close the bridge after the Bonilla accident or warn motorists of the dangerous condition.

However, as we have pointed out, even if plaintiffs were able to prove these claims, the liabilities of the public entities are subject to the immunities provided in the TCA, including the immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:4-7 for injuries "caused solely by the effect on the use of streets and highways of weather conditions." The trial court found that plaintiffs' injuries were "caused solely" by the effect of weather conditions on the bridge. In our judgment, the court's determination was correct as a matter of law.