GEREMY R. RUOFF v. AMERICAN ASPHALT COMPANY, INC
[…] We also hold that N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(f) is to be applied prospectively. We, therefore, reverse the September 26, 2008 order denying defendant's motion to reconsider the February and April 2008 orders, and plaintiff's complaint against Penn National is dismissed.

Reversed.

A step-down clause in an insurance policy provides different levels of coverage to different insureds based on their status or the existence of other insurance. Pinto v. N.J. Mfrs. Ins. Co., 183 N.J. 405, 412 (2005); Seabridge v. Disc. Auto, Inc., 393 N.J. Super. 327, 330 (App. Div. 2007).

N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(f) provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of this section or any other law to the contrary, a motor vehicle liability policy or renewal of such policy of insurance, insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death, sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, issued in this State to a corporate or business entity with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State, shall not provide less uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for an individual employed by the corporate or business entity than the coverage provided to the named insured under the policy. A policy that names a corporate or business entity as a named insured shall be deemed to provide the maximum uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage available under the policy to an individual employed by the corporate or business entity, regardless of whether the individual is an additional named insured under that policy or is a named insured or is covered under any other policy providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage.

To the extent that the May 15, 2008 stipulation of dismissal without prejudice of the claims against the broker defendant did not finally resolve all claims as to all parties, we grant leave to appeal nunc pro tunc to review the September 28, 2008 order that is the subject of this appeal.