TATIANA SARACINO v. TOMS RIVER REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL EAST
[…] In contrast to the defendant in Schick, there is no evidence that Arabitg knew Saracino was in harms way and made a dangerous play notwithstanding.

Consequently, we affirm the motion judge's grant of summary judgment to Arabitg.

C.

We now turn to Saracino's contention that the motion judge erred in granting summary judgment to the Board and its employee, DeVito. Here, the issue is whether there were sufficient facts in the record to create a jury question as to whether Saracino's injuries satisfied the threshold for non-economic damages in N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d), which provides:

No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00.

It is undisputed that Saracino meets the monetary threshold.