HELLE A. MADSCO and PASCAL MAILLACH v. JOSEPH L. SHERWIN
[…] In any such action [to determine the right of possession], the plaintiff shall be entitled to recover from the defendant any and all incidental damages, including mesne profits, and the full value of the use and occupation of the premises for the time, not exceeding 6 years, before the commencement of the action, during which the defendant was in possession thereof.

The right of recovery thus recognized is balanced, however, against the right of an occupant who made improvements to the premises in good faith to offset the value of such improvements. To that end, N.J.S.A. 2A:35-3 provides:

Where permanent improvements have been made on the premises in good faith, under circumstances entitling the defendant to have the value thereof allowed to him, the court may allow the same to be set off against the damages of plaintiff, but only to the extent of such damages.

Accordingly, while we accord deference to the trial court's findings that defendant is entitled to damages in quantum meruit, such damages are by statute subject to a setoff for the fair and reasonable rental value of the premises during the time after which defendant defaulted.