WILLIAM M. WEISGARBER, SR. v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS, DIVISION OF CODES AND STANDARDS
[…] Their interpretation of an agreement they themselves prepared fits squarely within the attorneys' mental impressions about the legal problem before them. The plain language of the agreement speaks for itself. Any questioning of the attorneys would interfere with the long cherished notions of the attorney-client privilege and the protection of attorney work-product.

IV

IMMUNITY OF RESPONDENT

DCA claims that it is exempt from liability in this action pursuant to the provisions of N.J.S.A. 59:3-6. That statute reads:

A public employee is not liable for an injury caused by his issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, . . . any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorizations where he is authorized by law to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.

N.J.A.C. 5:23-8.11(e)(1) specifically provides that the Department has the power to