STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. COSMO MANGIOCCO, III
[…] -- their cooperation with the police investigation.

It doesn't have to actually terminate the investigation for the defendant to be found guilty[.]

. . . I find that he did prevent them

-- or attempt to prevent them from performing their official function, that is the investigation of this, by intimidation, and I find that he did it by intimidation, force, violence, physical interference, or obstacle. And, I find that he was attempting to place an obstacle in their path of the investigation, by ordering Ms. Owens to return to the house, and not to cooperate with them.

I

N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) provides in pertinent part:

A person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act.

Initially, we note that the State argues, and that the Law Division ruled, that defendant violated N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) by "intimidation" of Owens, thereby "prevent[ing]" the investigating officers from completing their investigation of defendant's possible act of domestic violence.