STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. COSMO MANGIOCCO, III
[…] You have an opportunity to go back and talk to this victim by herself and you don't go back and take that opportunity; correct?

A. Yes, sir.

Thus, defendant's direction to Owens to go back into the house did not prevent the investigating officers from fully questioning her and completing their investigation. In fact, it is unclear from the record whether Owens actually went back into the house. Under these circumstances, we conclude that defendant's conduct did not rise to the level of a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a). See State v. Camillo, 382 N.J. Super. 113, 116-22 (App. Div. 2005).

II

N.J.S.A. 39:4-97.2(a) provides that "it shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate a motor vehicle in an unsafe manner likely to endanger a person or property." In finding defendant guilty of this motor vehicle offense, the Law Division judge stated: