ROBERT J. TRIFFIN v. THIRD FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
[…] The Act was passed:

(1) To facilitate check truncation by authorizing substitute checks.

(2) To foster innovation in the check collection system without mandating receipt of checks in electronic form.

(3) To improve the overall efficiency of the Nation's payments system.

[12 U.S.C.A. 5001(2)(b).]

Section 5003(4)(b) of the Act, states:

A substitute check shall be the legal equivalent of the original check for all purposes including any provision of any Federal or State law, and for all persons if the substitute check

(1) accurately represents all of the information on the front and back of the original check as of the time the original check was truncated; and

(2) bears the legend: "This is a legal copy of your check. You can use it the same way you would use the original check.

Here, the electronic check images at issue do not bear the requisite legend to constitute substitute checks, but were stamped to identify their return as forgeries.