ENCLAVE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION v. CITY OF ATLANTIC CITY
[…] Id. at 372.

N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-5 provides:

A delineated area may be determined to be in need of redevelopment if, after investigation, notice and hearing as provided in section 6 of P.L. 1992, c. 79 (C. 40A:12A-6), the governing body of the municipality by resolution concludes that within the delineated area any of the following conditions is found:

. . . .

See N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-15, which provides that "with respect to a redevelopment project in an area in need of rehabilitation, the municipality . . . upon the adoption of a redevelopment plan for the area, may perform any of the actions set forth in . . . N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-8, except that with respect to such a project the municipality shall not have the power to take or acquire private property by condemnation in furtherance of a redevelopment plan, unless: a. the area is within an area determined to be in need of redevelopment pursuant to this act . . . ." (emphasis added).

N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-15 provides that "[i]n accordance with the provisions of a redevelopment plan adopted pursuant to section 7 of P.L. 1992, c. 79 (C. 40A:12A-7), a municipality . . . may proceed with clearance, re-planning, conservation, development, redevelopment and rehabilitation of an area in need of rehabilitation. . . ." (emphasis added).

(continued)

(continued)

23

A-4780-06T3

February 21, 2008