JOAN M. RIDER v. TOWNSHIP OF FREEHOLD
[…] B. Plaintiff and defendant both claim error based on the trial court's application of N.J.S.A. 2A:15-97. Plaintiff contends that the court erred by deducting social security survivor benefits payable to her from the damage award. BMW contends that the court erred by refusing an additional reduction of the damage award based on survivor benefits payable on behalf of the Riders' children. We conclude that the position asserted by BMW is consistent with N.J.S.A. 2A:15-97.
In pertinent part, the collateral source statute provides:
In any civil action brought for personal injury or death . . . if a plaintiff receives or is entitled to receive benefits for the injuries allegedly incurred from any other source . . . the benefits, other than workers' compensation benefits or the proceeds from a life insurance policy, shall be disclosed to the court and the amount thereof which duplicates any benefit contained in the award shall be deducted from any award recovered by the plaintiff, less any premium paid to an insurer directly by the plaintiff or by any member of the plaintiff's family on behalf of the plaintiff for the policy period during which the benefits are payable. . . .
The purpose of the statute is "to prohibit duplicate recovery by plaintiffs.